Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last updated on September 17, 2018

Protecting Your Privacy Is Important to Us

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal details at Fashionsta Inc.  We understand the importance of all of our customers and what it means to keeping your personal data and information secure.  The following privacy policy will discuss how personal information obtained by Fashionsta Inc., in conjunction with our membership program, marketing offers, and Fashionsta Inc. community is protected.  This will be your guide on all information regarding your privacy. 

Information We Collect

Information is collected by way of order transmission through Fashionsta Inc..com for example when you place an order on our website or open an account, we collect and store some or all of the following information: name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date, beauty profile information about the products you purchase when those pieces of data are stored with your name (“Personal Information”). Information that is not linked to your name is not considered personal information.  

All information is used to provide products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, including sending order and shipping confirmations, and to provide customer support. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Shared information

Fashionsta Inc. does not and will not sell or distribute any personal data or information to untrusted third parties.  Relevant information is shared with the following trusted third parties that are monitored and audited and are committed to providing safe and secure services to you.

Service providers: Selective information which is relevant may be shared with companies that provide services for Fashionsta Inc., such as order fulfillment, package delivery, postal mail, e-mails, marketing assistance or advertising partners, and customer service assistance.

Social Networking, widgets, plug-ins and community: Fashionsta Inc.’s online and social community allows one to participate in group conversations, galleries, ratings and reviews as well as other features made available on our website via a third party that may result in information being collected or shared between us and a third party. For example if you login to your account with a third-party service such as Facebook, some information will be shared to enable this to work.

Fashionsta Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Device information/ Local Device Storage

Device specific information including model, operating system, and device identifiers and/or mobile information is collected. Local information such as web storage and data caches may be collected to optimize and enhance the shopping experience. 

Securing Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

Cookie and Technologies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. This will allow web applications to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

Legal Requirements

Fashionsta Inc. may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Fashionsta Inc.

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Unwanted Marketing Messages

If at any point you would like to discontinue receiving marketing messages from us that is perfectly okay. Here’s what you can do:

  • Update your account settings to discontinue receiving updates
  • Click the “Unsubscribe” link in any e-mail received by us
  • Contact our Customer Service team to discontinue receiving messages/updates [email protected]

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Rights as our Customer

Your personal info, your rights! Here are a few things we’d like to let you know in regards to your rights:

-The right to access the personal information we hold about you

The right to discontinue receiving Marketing messages

-The right to be in the know about how your personal information is being used by companies

-The right to request that all of your information be cleared from our systems

-The right to transfer data to another service provider

-The right to exercise your rights or direct any complaints to your country’s data regulator

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By Email: [email protected]

By Phone: 323-266-9820